SENG's Honor Roll of Outstanding Educators credits educators who demonstrate an exceptional commitment to helping gifted children or young adults. These special people are champions in the social and emotional development of gifted, talented, and 2e individuals.

Educators nominated to the Honor Roll receive:

  • a letter of honor;

  • certificate;

  • complimentary SENG annual membership for one year;

  • recognition on the SENG website;

  • a shout-out in the SENGVine;

  • listing in the program booklet at SENG's annual conference.

To nominate an educator to the SENG Honor Roll, please complete & submit this online form.

Nominators are required to make a token donation of $50+ to SENG.

 

SENG celebrates all educators working to support gifted learners. This list does not constitute an endorsement. SENG may remove educators from the list with or without notification if presented with information that there is behavior contrary to SENG values.

 

Arizona

 

California

 
  • Jason Baeten, Julia Morgan School for Girls

  • Tonya Beilstein, The Barnhart School

  • Debbie Chesney, Tony Tobin Elementary School

  • Judy Feinstein, White Oak Elementary

  • Cynthia Hansen, Ojai Valley School

  • Bruce Harlan, St. Matthew’s Parish School

  • Joeley Harper, Azusa Pacific University

  • Barbara Joffe, Special Needs Resource Group

  • Grace Jones, Top of The World

  • Cindie Jue-Leong, Joaquin Miller Elementary School

  • Mary Oates, Central Unified School District Office–Educational Services

  • Krista Radsick, California Virtual Academies

  • Jennifer Reed, Acacia Elementary School

  • Lisa Reid, Reid Day School

  • Paul Rotaru, STAR Prep Academy

  • Lori Schulman, Temple Emanuel Academy Day School

  • Susan Stueber, The Archer School for Girls

  • Wes Swing, Sapientia Academy

  • Thomas Valencia, STAR Prep Academy

  • Caroline Varner, Sage Vista School

  • Marian Weiser, Los Angeles Pierce College

  • Sarah Wolsey, Top of The World

Colorado

  • Beth Anderson, Montessori Peaks Academy

  • Greg Ashworth, Mackintosh Academy

  • Terry Bradley, Fairview High School

  • Gay Carlson, Ricks Center for Gifted Children

  • Dr. Blanche Kapushion, Jefferson County Colorado Public School District

  • Mary Ann Miller, West Elementary Schools

  • Peggy Murphy-Gerk, Mackintosh Academy

  • Joe Pausback, Mackintosh Academy

  • Anne Shargel, West Elementary School

  • Marion Caldwell, Math Rocks Inc.

 

Connecticut

 

Florida

 
  • Katie Augustyn, Connecticut Association of the Gifted Board of Directors

  • Adrienne Dunn, Weston Intermediate School

  • Kathy Feinberg, Advanced Learning Program, Greenwich Public Schools

  • Lisa Kaplan, Tracey School

  • Cara Martin, Holmes School

  • Robert McCain, Nathan Hale Middle School

  • Michele Walsh, Frank A. Berry School

  • Kerstin Warner, Bedford Middle School

  • Louis Weinberg, West Rocks Middle School

  • Kenneth Wood, Tracey School

  • Pha Anderson, St Johns Country Day School

  • Jane Bengtson, Englewood Elementary School

  • Angela Boyer, Eagle Point Elementary

  • Hank Dewhurst, Miami Killian Senior High School

  • Kathleen L. Casper, Ridgecrest Elementary School

  • Thomas Hale, Chain of Lakes Middle School

  • Lisa Lillibridge, Quest Academy At Challenger

  • Melissa Milburn, Lakemont Elementary

  • Linda Rich, Seacrest Country Day School

  • Barbara Gerraughty-Skulszki, Deerfield Beach Elementary School 

Georgia

Illinois

 
 
  • Pamela Hendrix, Thomas Crossroads Elementary School

Indiana

  • Kimberly Burkett, Edgewood Middle School

  • Richard Reese, John Glenn School Corp.

Iowa

  • Sarah Cooper, Wavery-Shell Rock Community Schools

  • Katy Kash, Strawberry Hill Elementary

  • Valerie Steele, Shuler Elementary

Kansas

  • Elizabeth Charlton, Spring Ave School

  • Richard Choi, Edison Regional Gifted Center

  • Kathleen Cochrane, Stuart R. Paddock Elementary School

  • Victoria Faldani, Spring Avenue School

  • Judy Gervase, Highlands Elementary School

  • Mary Ellen Hodapp, Mundelein School District #75

  • Jeanette Holliday, Broadmeadow School

  • Kathryn Jasinski, Montessori School of Lake Forest

  • Michele Kane, Northeastern Illinois University, Special Education

  • Stephanie Kohorn, Highlands Elementary School

  • David Linder, Science and Arts Academy

  • Hari Nair, Whirlpool Design Studio India

  • Susan Posmer, Traughber Junior High School

  • Jennifer Rielly, Cherokee Elementary School

  • Kate Shaw, Highlands Elementary School

  • Barb Zailyk, Townline Elementary

  • Terri Zazove, Sunset Ridge School

 
 
 
  • Andy Bricker , Lawrence High School

  • Linda Collins, Parkhill School District

  • Pam Davis, Baldwin High School

  • Mike Ortmann, Lawrence High School

  • Cynthia Rhodes, Andale High School

  • Vicki Sisco, Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy

Kentucky

  • Amy Cordrey, Goshen Elementary School at Hillcrest

  • Melissa Ford, Flaherty Elementary School

 

Louisiana

Maine

 
 
  • Peggy Gaffney, Metairie Academy for Advanced Studies

  • Gail Gibson, Mapleton Elementary School

  • Grace Jacobs, Marshwood Great Works School

Massachusetts

 

Michigan

 
  • Jessica Bowen, Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School

  • Cynthia DeAngelis, McCall Middle School

  • Josh Philibert, Sage School

Minnesota

  • Allyson Apsey, Grand Traverse Academy

  • Heidi Gauger, Dearborn Heights Montessori Center

  • Susan Knight, Novi Meadows Elementary School

  • Elise Lind, The Roeper School

  • Debra MacGregor, Miller Elementary

  • Linda Madden, Long Meadow Elementary School

  • Noble Newman, Brighton Area Schools

 
  • Monica Bowler, Friedell Middle School

  • David Eisenstat, Salem Hills Elementary

  • Kelly Fisher, Excelsior Elementary

  • Kathy Gerber, Salem Hills Elementary

Montana

Missouri

  • Lois Hutchins, Center of Differentiated Education

  • Marcia Riley, John Weldon Elementary

 
 
  • Diane Gallagher, Roosevelt Middle School

Nebraska

 

Nevada

  • Penny Hite, Perkins County Middle School

  • Paula Wurst, Madrid Middle School

 
  • Leona Cameron, Hunsberger Elementary School -SWAS 

New Hampshire

 

New Jersey

  • Joyce Igo, Henry W. Moore

 
  • Debra Cohen, Thomas Grover Middle School

  • William Fennelly, Trivium Academy of New Jersey

  • Clara Garruto, JFK Elementary School

  • Mrs. Mallozzi, J.A. Coles Elementary School

New Mexico

  • Geoffrey Moon, Gallup McKinley County Schools

  • Cynthia Risner Schiller, J Paul Taylor Academy

  • Deborah Romero, Mesilla Park Elementary

 

New York

North Carolina

 
 
  • Nancy Biamonte, Grange Middle School

  • Jenn Chason, Pawling Elementary School

  • Matt Herz, Pawling Elementary School

  • Nick LaRosa, Hommocks Middle School

  • Eric Tarsia, Vail Farm Elementary School

  • Maureen Montone, Murray Ave. School

  • Bonnie Walmsley, Karigon Elementary School

  • Alexandra Savka, Global Concepts Charter School

  • Julie Halpert, Frank Porter Graham Elementary School

  • Lois Pipkin, Hillsborough Elementary School

Puerto Rico

  • Dominica Lassalle, Esc. Superior Francisco Mendoza

Ohio

  • Joseph Armpriester, New Albany Plain Local Schools

  • Christine Franc, Hathaway Brown School

  • Laurie Frank, Sycamore School

  • Stacy Hawthorne, Claggett Middle School

  • Loi Latscha, Nativity School

  • Katie Mathews, Indian Run Elementary

  • Wendy Teismann, Wilson Elementary

  • June Trenty, Heritage Elementary School

  • Laurel Williams, McDowell Elementary, Hudson City School District

Oregon

 
 
 
  • Keely Porter, Byrom Elementary School

  • Bill Wittman, Liberty Elementary

Pennsylvania

 

Rhode Island

  • Molly Therrien, Wakefield Elementary School

  • Donna Bulatowicz, Pope John Paul Regional Elementary

  • Sarah Gerding, Jarrettown Elementary School

  • Debbie Kinard, Lincoln Elementary School

  • Nancy Krial, Durham Nockamixon Elementary School

  • Dorina Passio, Pine Run Elementary School

 

Tennessee

  •  Bridgette Thompson, Chapman’s Retreat Elementary

Texas

 
 

Utah

  • Jan Lundquist, The McGillis School

Virginia

  • Sherri Croghan, John F. Pattie Elementary School

  • Dr. Stephanie K. Ferguson, Program for the Exceptionally Gifted, Mary Baldwin College

  • Joanna Hansen, Columbia Elementary

  • Mrs. McLellan, Hope Montessori School

  • Miriam Antich, Parish Episcopal School

  • Lisa Ayoub, Morehead Middle School

  • Richard Bouchard, Rainard School

  • Mary Christoper, Hardin Simmons University

  • Nikki Dressel, Webb Elementary

  • Mechelle Galyon, Webb  Elementary

  • Jorge Jacquez, MoreHead Middle School

  • Kristen Lesher, Spring Creek Elementary

  • Christie McWilliams, Cy-Fair High School

  • Joshua Noah, Rainard School for Gifted Children

  • Sara Protzmann, ACE Academy

Washington

 
 
 

Wisconsin

  • Colleen Roth, Hales Corners Elementary

  • Sue Rabas, Westside Elementary

  • Dorothy Witzeling, Odyssey

  • Gretchen Yagow, Eagle River Elementary School

  • Kathryn Coffin, Pacific Cascade Middle School

  • Brian Crawford, Seattle Country Day School

  • Karen DeBruler, Apollo Elementary School

  • Roger Fisher, EXCEL Pull-Out Program in Evergreen School District

  • Meera Shin, PhD, BKPlay Academy

  • Christi Taylor, Chestnut Hill Academy

  • Christina Gwin, The Evergreen School

  • Katrina Wagner, Pacific Cascade Middle School

Wyoming

 
 
  •  Sonja Browe, Spring Creek Elementary

Australia

British Columbia

 
 
  •  Suzanne Plume, Emanuel School

  • Jocelyn Bystrom, Challenge Program

Canada

New Zealand

 
  • Laurie Faith, Montcrest School

Turkey

  • Dixie Enerson, Bilkent International Lab School

  • Ulfet Okbay, Bilkent Laboratory & International School

  • Becky Painter, Bilkent Laboratory & International Schoo

  • Frances Hill, Alpha Education Consultancy Ltd.

  • Diana Patchett, Kristin School

  • Tracy Riley, Massey University

Online Educators

  • Barry Gelston, Mr. Gelston’s One Room Schoolhouse

  • Jaime Smith, Online G3

  • Dr. Kirsten Stein, Athena’s Advanced Academy

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Supporting gifted, talented, and 2e individuals since 1981.

© 2019 by SENG - Supporting Emotional Needs of the Gifted

T: 844-488-SENG (7364)

F: 844-433-SENG (7364)

E: office@sengifted.org

P.O. Box 972, Clifton Park, NY 12065